Quick picks
The picks at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Moultrie Edge Solar The panel is part of the camera: 2.5 W, adjustable, feeding an included 28 Wh pack, with IP65, a 0.4 s trigger claim and no SD card to pull. Low-glow flash only, and the plan is paid. | Best integrated-solar cellular camUnder $500 | 8.0/10Researched | $99.99Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 2 | ![]() Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar Sold as a solar listing and the most complete camera here: selectable no-glow, dual sensors, GPS, a side LCD. It also takes 12 AA or a FlexPack if the sun fails you. | Best solar cam for a pressured siteUnder $500 | 8.5/10Researched | $199.99Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 3 | ![]() SPYPOINT Flex-Dark App-switchable no-glow or low-glow, dual-SIM auto-connect and 100 free photos a month, with a Flex-Dark Solar listing alongside the standard one. | Best solar option on a free planUnder $500 | 8.1/10Researched | $99.99Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 4 | ![]() Tactacam Reveal X Gen 3.0 Not a solar listing, but a 12 V DC input means an external panel runs it indefinitely. 4K photos, 8 GB internal, IP66, and plans you can pause off-season. | Best solar-ready value camUnder $500 | 7.8/10Researched | $119.99Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 5 | ![]() Moultrie Edge 3 USB-C power in, and it reports solar status when paired with Moultrie's own solar packs. The cheapest way onto all four networks, with a low-glow flash and a paid plan. | Best solar-ready budget camUnder $500 | 7.4/10Researched | $66.49Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, built from published specs, manuals and warranty terms. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

What solar actually fixes
On a hog property the problem with trail cameras is not image quality. It is visits. Every trip to swap twelve AA batteries leaves scent at the exact spot you are trying to keep hogs comfortable in, costs you an hour, and usually happens at the worst time of year.
Solar fixes three things at once:
- No battery runs. A panel and a pack keep a cellular camera alive through a season without you touching it.
- No scent at the site. This matters more on hogs than on deer. A sounder that catches fresh human scent at a feeder shifts its hours or its route.
- Fewer dead cameras in cold weather. Alkaline AA cells lose capacity when it is cold, which is when hogs move in daylight. A charged lithium pack does not fall off the same way.
What solar does not fix is signal. A solar cellular camera with no bars is a solar camera that quietly stores nothing you can see. Check coverage before you spend — our cellular vs non-cellular page covers that decision.
Integrated panel or external panel?
Two routes, and they suit different sites.
- An integrated panel (Moultrie Edge Solar) is one object to mount and nothing to cable. It is also fixed to the camera, so the panel points where the camera points. If your camera has to face north into a feeder, the panel faces north too.
- An external panel into a 12 V or USB-C input (Tactacam Reveal X Gen 3.0, Moultrie Edge 3) lets you aim the camera at the feeder and the panel at the sun — usually a few feet up the same tree. More parts, more cable to protect from squirrels, far better charging on a shaded site.
The Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 sits in between: there is a solar listing, and the same camera also accepts 12 AA cells or Tactacam's 5,000 and 10,000 mAh FlexPacks, so a bad week of weather does not take the camera down.
The shade problem, stated honestly
This is the reason we do not recommend solar for every hog camera. The spots hogs use are frequently the spots with the least sun: creek bottoms, cedar thickets, brush lines, the shaded side of a feeder pen. A 2.5 W panel under a closed canopy will not keep up with a cellular camera uploading photos all night.
How we picked
We took every cellular camera in our registry that is either sold as a solar model or accepts an external panel, re-read each maker's product and plan pages on October 17, 2026, and ranked on how well each one suits an unattended hog site: power route first, then flash type (glow matters at a baited spot), trigger speed, ingress rating, storage and plan terms. Each is scored on our published trail camera rubric — see how we choose. We do not test cameras, and every figure here links to the maker's page it came from.
The picks side by side
The picks in context
1. Moultrie Edge Solar
The only camera here where the panel is genuinely part of the product: an adjustable 2.5 W panel charging an included 2,600 mAh / 28 Wh pack, with USB-C as a backup. It auto-connects across all four major networks, claims a 0.4 s trigger — the fastest of the Moultrie models we list — shoots 40 MP stills and 1080p video over a 50° field of view, publishes IP65, and stores to built-in memory so there is no card to pull. Against it: the flash is low-glow only, which a pressured sounder can notice at a feeder, and Moultrie requires a paid plan with no free tier.
2. Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
The most capable camera on this page, sold as a solar listing. Selectable no-glow or low-glow flash (96 ft low-glow, 80 ft no-glow), dual image sensors for silent captures, simultaneous 4K photo and video, GPS, a side-facing LCD for aiming, and 8 GB internal storage plus an SD slot. Crucially it also runs on 12 AA cells or a FlexPack, so the solar panel is a convenience rather than a single point of failure. Tactacam does not publish a trigger speed for it, Live View needs an extra subscription, and the warranty is one year from activation.
3. SPYPOINT Flex-Dark
The pick if you want solar and a free tier. SPYPOINT gives 100 free photos a month per camera, the flash switches between no-glow and low-glow in the app, it runs dual SIM to auto-connect to the strongest carrier, shoots 40 MP and 1080p with sound, carries GPS and a two-year warranty — and is sold in a Flex-Dark Solar listing alongside the standard one. The gap is paperwork: SPYPOINT publishes no battery type or runtime on the product page, and the trigger claim disagrees between its site (0.3 s) and the Amazon listing (0.4 s).
4. Tactacam Reveal X Gen 3.0
Not a solar listing, but the cheapest solid route to a solar setup: a 12 V DC input takes any standard panel, so you aim the camera at the feeder and the panel at the sky. Auto carrier selection on an integrated SIM, 4K stills, 8 GB internal storage, GPS, IP66 on the listing, and plans with no activation fee that you can pause off-season — which suits a hog property you only hunt part of the year. Low-glow only, 12 AA cells not included, one-year warranty.
5. Moultrie Edge 3
The budget solar-ready option. USB-C power in, and solar status reporting when paired with Moultrie's solar packs, on a camera that auto-connects to all four networks with 40 MP stills, GPS and Moultrie's AI tagging. It is last here because the panel is entirely a separate purchase, the flash is low-glow, and the plan is paid with no free tier. For covering several stands cheaply it is still the right call — see our cellular trail camera ranking.
The plan is the real running cost
Solar removes the battery bill and leaves the subscription, which is the larger number over three years. The terms differ in ways worth reading before you commit to a brand:
- SPYPOINT publishes 100 free photos a month per camera, with paid tiers above that.
- Tactacam publishes monthly and annual tiers with no carrier contract or activation fee, and lets you pause a camera off-season.
- Moultrie requires a paid subscription for all its cellular devices, with monthly and annual tiers and no free option.
If you run several cameras, that difference compounds. Our cellular vs non-cellular page works through what each plan actually caps you at.
In detail
The picks, in full
Rank 01

Best integrated-solar cellular cam
Moultrie Edge Solar
The panel is part of the camera: 2.5 W, adjustable, feeding an included 28 Wh pack, with IP65, a 0.4 s trigger claim and no SD card to pull. Low-glow flash only, and the plan is paid.
Published specsResearched · every spec sourced
| Networks | Auto-connect, all 4 major networks |
|---|---|
| Power | Integrated adjustable 2.5W solar panel; included rechargeable pack, 2600mAh / 28Wh; USB-C |
| Flash | Low-glow |
| Detection range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Flash range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Trigger speed | 0.4 sMaker's claim |
| Photo / video | 40MP / 1080p |
| Field of view | 50° |
| IP rating | IP65 |
| Storage | Built-in memory, no SD card required |
| Data plan | Paid subscription required for all Moultrie cellular devices; monthly and annual tiers published |
How the 8.0 score breaks down
- Network flexibility (25%)
- 8.5
- Night imaging (25%)
- 6.5
- Power (20%)
- 9
- Plan-cost transparency (15%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- Integrated, adjustable solar panel charges the included rechargeable pack, so there are no AA batteries to buy
- Published IP65 rating
- 0.4 s trigger claim, the fastest of the Moultrie models here
- Easy Aim mount and a 6 ft strap included
Where it falls short
- Low-glow flash only
- Paid Moultrie plan required, with no free tier
Skip this if…
…Your camera spot sits in deep shade under a canopy: a built-in panel needs sun, so pick an AA or battery-pack camera.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Moultrie Edge Solar
Rank 02

Best solar cam for a pressured site
Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
Sold as a solar listing and the most complete camera here: selectable no-glow, dual sensors, GPS, a side LCD. It also takes 12 AA or a FlexPack if the sun fails you.
Published specsResearched · every spec sourced
How the 8.5 score breaks down
- Network flexibility (25%)
- 8.5
- Night imaging (25%)
- 9
- Power (20%)
- 9
- Plan-cost transparency (15%)
- 8.5
- Value (15%)
- 7
What the specs support
- Selectable no-glow or low-glow flash, with dual image sensors for silent captures
- Solar listing on Amazon; the camera also takes 12 AA or Tactacam's 5,000 or 10,000 mAh FlexPacks
- Side-facing LCD for aiming, plus built-in GPS
- Simultaneous photo and video with no delay between them
Where it falls short
- Trigger speed isn't published on Tactacam's Pro 4.0 page
- Live View Mode requires an additional subscription
- 8GB internal storage, half the Reveal Ultra's 16GB
Skip this if…
…You're covering several stands on a tight budget; the Edge 3 or Flex-M twin pack put more cameras in the field for the money.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
Rank 03

Best solar option on a free plan
SPYPOINT Flex-Dark
App-switchable no-glow or low-glow, dual-SIM auto-connect and 100 free photos a month, with a Flex-Dark Solar listing alongside the standard one.
Published specsResearched · every spec sourced
| Networks | Dual SIM; auto-connects to all major carriers |
|---|---|
| Flash | Switchable low-glow / no-glow LEDs (set in the app) |
| Detection range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Flash range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Trigger speed | 0.3 s (Amazon listing says 0.4 s)Maker's claim |
| Photo / video | 40MP / 1080p with sound |
| GPS | GPS locator on the in-app map |
| Storage | microSD card slot |
| Solar option | Also sold as a "Flex-Dark Solar" listing |
| Data plan | 100 free photos a month per camera; paid tiers published |
| Warranty | 2 years |
How the 8.1 score breaks down
- Network flexibility (25%)
- 8.5
- Night imaging (25%)
- 8.5
- Power (20%)
- 5.5
- Plan-cost transparency (15%)
- 9.5
- Value (15%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- Switch between no-glow and low-glow from the app
- Dual-SIM auto-connect to the strongest major carrier
- 100 free photos a month, with paid tiers published
- 2-year warranty, per SPYPOINT
Where it falls short
- Battery type and runtime aren't published on SPYPOINT's product page
- Trigger claims disagree: 0.3 s on SPYPOINT's site, 0.4 s on the Amazon listing
Skip this if…
…Your spot has no signal on any carrier; a non-cellular no-glow camera does the job without a plan.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to SPYPOINT Flex-Dark
Rank 04

Best solar-ready value cam
Tactacam Reveal X Gen 3.0
Not a solar listing, but a 12 V DC input means an external panel runs it indefinitely. 4K photos, 8 GB internal, IP66, and plans you can pause off-season.
Published specsResearched · every spec sourced
| Networks | Integrated SIM; auto carrier selection; major cellular networks (LTE) |
|---|---|
| Flash | Low-glow IR |
| Flash range | 96 ftMaker's claim |
| Detection range | 96 ft+Maker's claim |
| Trigger speed | Sub-1/2 sMaker's claim |
| Photo / video | 4K (UHD) or 2.5K / 1080p |
| Storage | 8GB internal; optional SD card slot |
| Power | 12 AA batteries (not included); DC 12V input |
| Battery life | 6+ monthsMaker's claim |
| IP rating | IP66 |
| Data plan | Monthly or annual tiers published; no carrier contract or activation fee; can pause off-season |
| Warranty | 1 year from activation |
How the 7.8 score breaks down
- Network flexibility (25%)
- 8.5
- Night imaging (25%)
- 6.5
- Power (20%)
- 7.5
- Plan-cost transparency (15%)
- 8.5
- Value (15%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- Auto carrier selection on an integrated SIM
- 8GB internal storage plus an optional SD slot, and built-in GPS
- 12V DC input for an external battery or solar panel
- Plans carry no activation fee and can be paused off-season
Where it falls short
- Low-glow flash only
- Runs on 12 AA batteries that aren't included
- 1-year warranty, counted from activation
Skip this if…
…The camera watches a feeder near a road or neighbor and you need no-glow; step up to the Reveal Ultra or Pro 4.0.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Tactacam Reveal X Gen 3.0
Rank 05

Best solar-ready budget cam
Moultrie Edge 3
USB-C power in, and it reports solar status when paired with Moultrie's own solar packs. The cheapest way onto all four networks, with a low-glow flash and a paid plan.
Published specsResearched · every spec sourced
| Networks | Auto-connect, all 4 major networks |
|---|---|
| Flash | Low-glow |
| Detection range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Flash range | 100 ftMaker's claim |
| Trigger speed | 0.5 sMaker's claim |
| Photo / video | 40MP / 1080p |
| Field of view | 50° |
| Storage | Built-in memory, no SD card required |
| Power | USB-C power input; solar power reporting when paired with Moultrie solar packs |
| GPS | Yes |
| Feeder control | Pairs with Moultrie Bluetooth feeder timers (such as the Pro Hunter III kit) for cellular feeder control |
| Data plan | Paid subscription required for all Moultrie cellular devices; monthly and annual tiers published |
How the 7.4 score breaks down
- Network flexibility (25%)
- 8.5
- Night imaging (25%)
- 6.5
- Power (20%)
- 5.5
- Plan-cost transparency (15%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 9
What the specs support
- Auto-connects to the strongest of all four major networks
- Built-in memory, GPS, on-demand photos and Live Aim for setup
- Pairs with Moultrie's Bluetooth feeder timers for cellular feeder control
- Moultrie publishes every plan tier and add-on clearly
Where it falls short
- Low-glow flash, which is more visible to game and people than no-glow
- Every Moultrie cellular device needs a paid subscription; there's no free tier
- Moultrie's spec table doesn't list battery type or runtime
Skip this if…
…The camera will face a road or a neighbor's line where a visible glow could draw attention; pick a no-glow camera.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Moultrie Edge 3
What to look for in a solar trail camera
- A fallback power source. AA cells, a battery pack or USB-C. A camera that can only be solar is a camera that dies in a wet week.
- Panel wattage and pack capacity, published. 2.5 W and 28 Wh on the Edge Solar is the only fully published pairing here; treat an unpublished panel as a question mark.
- No-glow if the site is pressured. Hogs at a baited site get educated. Selectable no-glow on the Reveal Pro 4.0 and the Flex-Dark is the feature to pay for.
- An IP rating. IP65 on the Edge Solar, IP66 on the Reveal X Gen 3.0 listing. A panel adds a seam and a cable entry to keep water out of.
- Internal storage. No card to pull means no visit, which is the whole point of going solar.
- Plan terms you can live with. Free tier, pausable, or neither — decide before the camera, not after.
Setting one up so the panel actually works
- Face the panel south. In the northern hemisphere that is the most sun per day. Tilt it rather than leaving it flat.
- Mount above browse height. Hogs rub, and a knocked panel is a dead camera. Six to eight feet, angled down at the bait.
- Watch the canopy through the season. A spot that is sunny in February is shaded in June once the oaks leaf out.
- Protect the cable on an external panel. Conduit, split loom or a cable run flat against the trunk. Squirrels chew.
- Clean the panel when you pass it. Dust, pollen and spider webs cost real charge over a summer.
- Charge the pack fully before you hang it. A panel maintains a charge far better than it builds one from empty.
Mistakes buyers make
- Buying solar for a shaded site. The commonest one. Hog spots are shaded spots.
- Assuming solar means no subscription. It means no batteries. The plan is unchanged.
- Taking a low-glow camera to a pressured feeder. See best trail camera for night for what glow actually costs you.
- Mounting the panel where the camera needs to look. On an integrated-panel camera those are the same direction — plan the position around both.
- Skipping the signal check. Solar power and no bars is a camera photographing hogs for nobody.
- Leaving the pack flat over winter. Store it charged, like any lithium cell.
How we scored this
Every score, built from the published record
Every pick here is labeled Researched: we read each maker's published specs, manuals and warranty terms, compare products only against others in the same budget tier, and score them on a public rubric. Every figure links to where it came from, and seller performance numbers are labeled “maker's claim,” so you can see exactly what you are buying.
Scores are our editorial read of that documented evidence. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best solar trail camera?
Do solar trail cameras work in the shade?
Does a solar trail camera still need a subscription?
Can I add a solar panel to a trail camera I already own?
How long does a solar trail camera last on its own?
Receipts
Sources
- Moultrie: Edge Solar cellular trail camera product page and spec table (checked 2026-10-17)
- Moultrie: Edge 3 cellular trail camera product page (checked 2026-10-17)
- Moultrie: cellular plans page, paid subscription requirement and tiers (checked 2026-10-17)
- Tactacam: Reveal Pro 4.0 product page, flash, sensors and power options (checked 2026-10-17)
- Tactacam: Reveal X Gen 3.0 product page, 12V DC input and specs (checked 2026-10-17)
- Tactacam: Reveal app plan page, tiers, no activation fee and off-season pausing (checked 2026-10-17)
- SPYPOINT: Flex-Dark product page, switchable no-glow flash and warranty (checked 2026-10-17)
- SPYPOINT: transmission plans page, 100 free photos a month per camera (checked 2026-10-17)
Specs come from each maker's own pages or the product listing (linked on every product), hog biology and trapping advice from Texas A&M AgriLife, and rules from TPWD and Texas statute. Prices are set by Amazon and change often, so we don't print them. Where a figure isn't published, we say so. Read the full method.
