Skip to content
Sounder & Scope

Thermal & Night Vision / Guide

RIX Storm S3 review

A 12-micron 384 thermal scope that weighs under a pound, ships with a QD mount and carries a five-year warranty - and does not publish an IP rating, an operating temperature range or a field of view.

By Mike M.Updated How we choose

#adAs an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never set a score or pick a winner. How we choose · Disclosure

RIX Storm S3 384 (35 mm)
Illustrative stock photo. It doesn't show a specific product on this page.

The verdict up front

The Storm S3 is the thermal scope to buy when weight is the constraint. At about 0.97 lb it is roughly half the mass of the ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF in the same budget tier, it arrives with a Picatinny quick-detach mount in the box rather than as a separate purchase, and RIX backs it for five years. On our rubric it scores 7.4/10.

The case against it is not about the sensor. A 12 µm 384 behind a 35 mm F1.0 lens at 50 Hz is a perfectly good front end for hog distances. The case against it is three empty cells on the spec sheet and one short number. RIX publishes no IP or waterproof rating, no operating temperature range and no field of view for this scope, and it publishes a runtime of about 4.5 hours per 18650 - the shortest in the three scopes we compare it against here.

So: a light, well-warrantied, well-mounted 384 for a hunter who carries their rifle and manages batteries, with more unknowns about weather tolerance than we would like at this money. If you sit still and want the most capability per dollar instead, the section on the awkward comparison below is the part to read.

What RIX publishes

RIX's own Storm S3 page, re-read on October 26, 2026, states:

  • A 384x288 sensor at 12 µm pixel pitch
  • <25 mK NETD
  • A 35 mm objective at F1.0
  • 3.5x base magnification with 1-4x digital zoom
  • 50 Hz refresh, and a 1024x768 AMOLED display also at 50 Hz
  • A detection claim of about 1,969 yd - a maker's claim
  • A swappable 18650 cell, about 4.5 h at 72°F, plus 5 V USB-C input
  • 32 GB of built-in storage, Recoil-Activated Video, and Wi-Fi to the RIX+ app
  • A 1000 g / 6000 J recoil rating
  • About 0.97 lb, in a 6.0 x 2.8 x 2.4 in aluminum alloy housing
  • A Picatinny QD mount included, and a five-year warranty

That is a complete-looking list, which is exactly why the gaps are easy to miss.

The three blanks

The weight is the real feature

About 0.97 lb, which is 15.5 oz. For comparison, in the same budget tier the ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 is 830 g (1.83 lb) and the oneleaf Mars MT1000LRF is 549 g (19.37 oz). The S3 is the lightest of the three, and the gap to the ATN is nearly a pound.

A pound sounds like nothing until you have walked a section line at 2 a.m. with a rifle slung, or held one offhand on a hog that stepped out at the wrong angle. Weight on the rifle is the spec most buyers under-value and most owners complain about, and it is the one the S3 wins outright here. Pair it with the lightest rest you can live with - our shooting stick and tripod ranking sorts those by weight as well as height.

The included Picatinny QD mount compounds the advantage. ATN ships the ThOR 6 Elite for 30 mm rings and does not include them, so that scope costs more than its price and arrives needing a second decision. The S3 is ready to go on an AR rail out of the box, which for a 300 Blackout or 5.56 hog rifle is the normal case - see the hog hunting AR setup.

Four and a half hours

RIX rates the S3 at about 4.5 hours at 72°F on one 18650. A sit from last light to 2 a.m. is about six hours, so the scope is specified not to cover one full night on the cell it comes with.

Two mitigations, both real. The cell is swappable, which is better than the sealed or half-sealed arrangements elsewhere - the ATN runs two 18650s of which only one is replaceable in the field - and the scope takes 5 V USB-C external power, so a pocket bank covers a long sit. Neither is free: you are carrying either spare cells or a cable.

Note also that 4.5 hours is the figure at 72°F, and lithium cells give up capacity as the temperature drops. RIX does not publish a cold-weather runtime, and since it does not publish an operating temperature range either, there is no published floor to plan against. Budget two spare cells for a winter night and you will not be caught. More on this in how long a thermal scope lasts.

The awkward comparison in its own tier

S2 or S3? Where the extra tier goes

RIX also sells the Storm S2, a 256x192 scope on a 25 mm lens, a budget tier below. On our rubric the S3 scores 7.4/10 against the S2's 6.8 - a real gap, but a smaller one than a whole budget tier implies, and it is worth knowing exactly what the extra money buys before you spend it.

The whole difference is the front end and the warranty. The S3 is a 384 at 12 µm against a 256, which is more pixels on a hog at any distance, and it carries five years against the S2's three. Everything else runs the other way: the S2 wins runtime at roughly 5 to 8 hours per 18650 against the S3's 4.5, it wins price by a whole tier, and both are about the same weight with the same QD mount in the box. Note that the S2 page leaves the same IP and operating-range cells blank, so the S3 is not buying you any extra durability information either.

Practically: if your shots are inside about 100 yards over a lit feeder, the S2 is the sane purchase and the money saved buys a feeder light and a rest. If you are identifying hogs at 150 to 250 yards, the 384 earns its tier. The full argument about sensor sizes is on thermal scope resolution: 256 vs 384 vs 640.

Who this scope is for

If this is you…Storm S3?Why
You walk and stalk, or carry the rifle a lotYes - this is the pickLightest 384 here at about 0.97 lb
You want a mount in the boxYesPicatinny QD included; the ATN needs rings you buy
Long warranty matters to youYesFive years, against three on the S2 and the oneleaf
You hunt wet nightsCautiousRIX publishes no IP or waterproof rating at all
You hunt below freezingCautiousNo published operating temperature range
You sit from last light to 2 a.m.Only with sparesAbout 4.5 h per 18650 at 72°F
You want a rangefinder and a ballistic solutionNoNeither is on this scope; the oneleaf and the ATN have both
Hogs come in close around one feederNo3.5x base through a 35 mm lens is a narrow window
You want the most sensor per dollarNoA 640 with an LRF sits in the same budget tier

Alternatives and how they differ

Published specRIX Storm S3 384 (35 mm)oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF (35 mm)ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28xRIX Storm S2 (256x192, 25 mm)
Budget tier$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000$500 to $1,000
Sensor384x288640x512384x288 (12 µm VOx)256x192
Pixel pitch12 µm12 µm12 µm—
NETD<25 mK<20 mK≤15 mK<25 mK
Lens35 mm, F1.035 mm, F1.0 (50 mm and 75 mm lenses optional)35 mm germanium, F/1.025 mm
Magnification3.5x base; 1-4x digital2x base; 1-8x digital3.5-28x (1x, 2x, 4x, 8x digital zoom)3.5x base; 1-4x digital
Refresh rate50 Hz60/50/30 Hz selectable50 Hz50 Hz
Field of view—12.5° x 10.1°7.53° x 5.65°—
Detection rangeAbout 1,969 yd (maker's claim)1,800 m / 1,969 yd (maker's claim)2,750 m (maker's claim)About 1,422 yd (maker's claim)
Display1024x768 AMOLED1024x768 OLED0.49 in OLED, 1920x10801024x768 OLED
Rangefinder—Built-in, 5.5-1,300 yd; ballistic calculator with 7 data profiles (maker's claim)Built-in, 1,000 m, ±1 m (905 nm, Class 1); ballistic calculator (maker's claim)—
BatterySwappable 18650, about 4.5 h at 72°F; 5 V USB-C external powerRemovable 18650 (3200 mAh), up to 5 h; USB-C 5 V/2 A external powerTwo 18650s (one internal, one replaceable), about 9 h; USB-C external powerSwappable 18650, roughly 5-8 h; USB-C power input
IP rating—IP67IP67—
Operating temperature—-4°F to 122°F-22°F to 131°F (-30°C to 55°C)—
Recoil rating1000 g / 6000 J6000 J (1000 g over 0.4 ms)6000 J (1000 g over 0.4 ms)—
WeightAbout 0.97 lb549 g (19.37 oz)830 g (1.83 lb)About 0.9 lb
MountPicatinny QD mount includedPicatinny30 mm rings (not included)Picatinny QD mount included
Warranty5 years3 years5 years3 years
Score7.4/108.1/108.5/106.8/10
Figures as published by the maker or on the product listing; each value links to its source. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. Budget tiers reflect the Amazon price seen when we researched (Sep 2026).

Three ways to spend about the same money differently:

  • oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF - the capability pick, and the scope we would buy for a rest: oneleaf publishes 640x512 at <20 mK, a 1,300 yd rangefinder with a seven-profile ballistic calculator, a 2x base through a 12.5° x 10.1° view, IP67, 6000 J and optional 50 mm and 75 mm lenses. It is 4 oz heavier and the warranty is three years rather than five. It leads our under-$2,000 ranking.
  • ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 - the sensitivity and ranging pick: ATN publishes ≤15 mK, the lowest NETD we have found in this tier, a 1,000 m rangefinder, a 1920x1080 OLED against the S3's 1024x768, 64 GB, IP67, -22°F to 131°F and a five-year warranty. The costs are weight (1.83 lb) and rings that are not in the box. Head to head with this family on AGM Rattler vs ATN ThOR.
  • RIX Storm S2 - a budget tier below with the same body habits: a 256x192 on 25 mm, roughly 5 to 8 hours per 18650 - better than the S3 - the same included QD mount, and a three-year warranty. It scores six tenths lower than the S3 on our rubric, which is less of a gap than a whole budget tier suggests. Compared directly with the AGM 256 on AGM Rattler vs RIX Storm.

Our picks for this job

The Storm S3 and the three scopes to weigh against it

All four were confirmed currently sold with a live price in our price data on October 26, 2026. Scores come from our published thermal rubric, not from testing.

  • RIX Storm S3 384 (35 mm)

    Best lightweight 384 under $2,000

    RIX Storm S3 384 (35 mm)

    $1,000 to $2,0007.4/10Researched

    The subject of this review: the lightest 384 here, with a QD mount in the box and a five-year warranty - and no published IP rating, operating temperature or field of view.

    $1,299.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to RIX Storm S3 384 (35 mm)

  • oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF (35 mm)

    Best 640 sensor under $2,000

    oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF (35 mm)

    $1,000 to $2,0008.1/10Researched

    The capability buy in the same budget tier: a 640 at <20 mK with a 1,300 yd rangefinder, IP67 and a wider 2x base. Four ounces heavier, three-year warranty.

    $1,499.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF (35 mm)

  • ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x

    Best rangefinding thermal under $2,000

    ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x

    $1,000 to $2,0008.5/10Researched

    The most sensitive sensor in the tier at <=15 mK, with a 1,000 m rangefinder and a 1920x1080 display - at 1.83 lb, and rings are not included.

    $1,890.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x

  • RIX Storm S2 (256x192, 25 mm)

    Best 256 scope for a little more reach

    RIX Storm S2 (256x192, 25 mm)

    $500 to $1,0006.8/10Researched

    A tier below, with longer runtime and a 256 sensor: the sane buy if your shots are inside about 100 yards.

    $720.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to RIX Storm S2 (256x192, 25 mm)

If the real question is whether to buy thermal at all, start with are thermal scopes worth it, and the best thermal scope for hog hunting ranks this whole category for the hog problem specifically.

How we reviewed this

Plainly: we have not shot this scope. This is a specification review. Every figure above comes from RIX's own Storm S3 product page, re-read on October 26, 2026, and from ATN's, oneleaf's and RIX's own pages for the comparisons. We confirmed the Storm S3 and all three alternatives were currently sold with a live price the same day through our daily price check. Scores come from the published thermal rubric on how we choose.

Our network standard is "tested when I can, researched when I can't, labeled either way", and this page is labeled. Where RIX does not publish a figure - the ingress rating, the operating range, the field of view - we have said so rather than borrowing a number from a sibling model or a retailer's copy.

For the same money in a different brand, read the Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro review; a tier down, the ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256 review covers the entry end. And if you are weighing a headlamp into the same budget, our hunting headlamp ranking is the cheapest part of a night setup.

How we scored this

Every score, built from the published record

Every pick here is labeled Researched: we read each maker's published specs, manuals and warranty terms, compare products only against others in the same budget tier, and score them on a public rubric. Every figure links to where it came from, and seller performance numbers are labeled “maker's claim,” so you can see exactly what you are buying.

Scores are our editorial read of that documented evidence. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

What changed

  • Published.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is the RIX Storm S3 waterproof?
RIX does not publish an IP or waterproof rating for the Storm S3, and leaves the same figure blank on the more expensive Storm S6R. By contrast, ATN publishes IP67 for the ThOR 6 Elite LRF and oneleaf publishes IP67 for the Mars MT1000LRF. We have not tested the S3 in rain; we are telling you the figure is not published.
How long does the RIX Storm S3 battery last?
RIX publishes about 4.5 hours at 72°F on one 18650, which is the shortest runtime among the three scopes we compare it against. The cell is swappable and the scope takes 5 V USB-C external power, so a spare cell or a pocket power bank covers a full night.
Is the RIX Storm S3 good for hog hunting?
For a carried rifle, yes: a 12 µm 384 at under a pound with a QD mount in the box is a strong hog setup out to a few hundred yards. For close feeder work the 3.5x base through a 35 mm lens is a narrow window, and RIX does not publish a field of view, so a 2x scope will find close hogs faster.
What is the difference between the RIX Storm S2 and S3?
The S3 is a 384x288 sensor at 12 µm on a 35 mm lens with a five-year warranty; the S2 is a 256x192 on a 25 mm lens with three years. The S2 publishes longer runtime, roughly 5 to 8 hours against the S3's 4.5, and sits a budget tier lower. On our rubric the S3 scores 7.4 against the S2's 6.8 - the sensor and the warranty are the whole difference.
Does the RIX Storm S3 have a rangefinder?
No. For a built-in laser rangefinder and a ballistic calculator in the same budget tier, look at the oneleaf.ai Mars MT1000LRF (1,300 yd) or the ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 (1,000 m). RIX's own Storm S6R has one, but it sits in the tier above.
What warranty does RIX give on the Storm S3?
Five years, published on RIX's own S3 page. That matches ATN's five-year term on the ThOR 6 Elite and beats the three years on the RIX Storm S2 and the oneleaf Mars MT1000LRF. It is one of the two clearest arguments for this scope.

Receipts

Sources

  1. RIX Optics: Storm S3 thermal imaging riflescope product page, specification block and FAQ (checked 2026-10-26)
  2. RIX Optics: Storm S2 thermal imaging riflescope product page (checked 2026-10-26)
  3. RIX Optics: Storm S6R thermal imaging riflescope product page (checked 2026-10-26)
  4. ATN: ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x product page, including the IP67 rating and -22F to 131F operating range (checked 2026-10-26)
  5. oneleaf.ai: Mars MT1000LRF thermal riflescope product page, including the 640x512 sensor, rangefinder and IP67 rating (checked 2026-10-26)
  6. TPWD: Outdoor Annual, Nongame and Other Species, feral hogs (checked 2026-10-26)
  7. Texas Parks & Wildlife Code §62.005, Hunting with Light (texas.public.law; checked 2026-10-26)

Specs come from each maker's own pages or the product listing (linked on every product), hog biology and trapping advice from Texas A&M AgriLife, and rules from TPWD and Texas statute. Prices are set by Amazon and change often, so we don't print them. Where a figure isn't published, we say so. Read the full method.

Keep going

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    Pulsar Talion XQ35 Pro Review

    What Pulsar publishes about the Talion XQ35 Pro, why its 2.5x base and wide field of view are the real argument for it, the blank NETD cell and the +40C ceiling, and three live alternatives in the same tier.

    By Mike M. · Updated November 2026

    Featured pick: Pulsar Talion XQ35 Pro

    $1,767.55Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Pulsar Talion XQ35 Pro

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    Rattler vs RIX Storm

    AGM's Rattler V2 19-256 against RIX's Storm S2 and S3 on published specs: 11.5 rated hours and IP67 versus a longer lens, better sensitivity and a five-year warranty.

    By Mike M. · Updated October 2026

    Featured pick: AGM Rattler V2 19-256

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to AGM Rattler V2 19-256

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    Best Thermal Scope Under $2,000

    Seven thermal riflescopes in the $1,000 to $2,000 tier ranked for hogs: which 384 and 640 scopes, rangefinders and battery setups give the most for the money.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x · 7 ranked

    $1,890.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to ATN ThOR 6 Elite LRF 384 3.5-28x

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    256 vs 384 vs 640 Thermal

    What 256, 384 and 640 thermal sensors actually show at hog distances: the formula, a pixels-on-target table built from published specs, and which sensor fits your shots.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Featured pick: AGM Rattler V2 19-256

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to AGM Rattler V2 19-256

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    How Long a Thermal Scope Lasts

    A thermal sensor has no moving parts and rarely wears out. What dates a scope is battery health, a housing with no IP rating, a mount that loosens and a maker that stops shipping firmware.

    By Mike M. · Updated October 2026

    Featured pick: Guide Orion 635

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Guide Orion 635

  • Thermal & Night Vision

    Pulsar Thermion 2 Review

    What the Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro publishes, what the big 50 mm lens does for hog identification at field distance, where its 17-micron pixels fall behind, and the three scopes to weigh against it.

    By Mike M. · Updated October 2026

    Featured pick: Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro

    $1,999.97Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · How we make money for the link to Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro

More in Thermal & Night Vision